Privacy Policy

Portacom New Zealand Limited Privacy Policy and Procedure Issued: September 2010 Privacy Policy In this Privacy Policy: “Company” means Portacom New Zealand Limited trading as “Portacom Modular Buildings”, “Portacom Building Solutions” or “Portacom”; “you” means you, the person acquiring the Company’s products and/or services, visiting the Company’s website or any of the Company’s employees; and “services” includes access to the Company’s website.

POLICY STATEMENT
The Company is a major supplier of modular and transportable buildings including, offices, classrooms, and sleeping and living accommodation units. At the cornerstone of the Company’s success is the ambition to provide benchmark service and respect to the Company’s customers. The Company respects the privacy of individuals and is bound New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993, which requires the Company to comply with Information Privacy Principles. These principles set out the required standards in relation to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of all personal information that is collected by the Company in the conduct of its business. The Company will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that it collects, uses and discloses. A copy of the Privacy Act 1993 can be obtained at www.legislation.govt.nz. The following policy outlines the Company’s commitment to protecting and maintaining the privacy of the Company’s customers’ personal and financial information.

Collecting Personal Information
The information the Company collects is only relevant to the Company’s business relationship with you. The information collected varies depending on the purpose and may include your name, address, contact details, credit and financial information, and information about your use of the Company’s products and/or services. The information will only be collected: a) From you, when you provide it by phone, letter, electronic form or in documents such as an order or credit application; b) From the Company’s own records on how (hire or sale) and where you use the Company’s products and/or services; c) From the Company’s transactions with you such as payment history, account activity, and information the Company receives from credit bureaus; and d) Where it is required to deliver the Company’s products and/or services to you. This includes advising you about the Company’s products, services and other opportunities and to administer the Company’s business. The internet is not a secure environment. If you send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Using Personal Information
Your personal information will only be used to: a) Provide you with information such as a quote, respond to an enquiry by you or to arrange the delivery of the products and/or services you require; b) Administer and manage hire or sale transactions – including charging, billing and collecting debts; c) Meet legal or regulatory requirements; and d) Supply you with information relevant to the Company’s business, products and/or services.

Information Disclosure
In common with many organisations the Company obtains some routine services from external service providers, and your information may be provided to them on a confidential basis. These disclosures to third parties may be for: a) Customer enquiries and database maintenance; b) Mailing systems; Portacom New Zealand Limited Privacy Policy and Procedure Issued: September 2010 c) Billing and debt recovery systems; d) Information technology services; e) Marketing, telemarketing services; f) Market research; and g) Submission of major tender packages. Your details may also be disclosed to credit reporting agencies, reference agencies, insurance investigators, fraud checking facilities and the Company’s professional advisers, including accountants, auditors, and lawyers. All other information disclosures will be internal, so that your requirements can be managed through a series of departments, eg. sales, construction, manufacturing and accounts. Under no circumstances will the Company sell or distribute customer information without the written consent of the person to whom it relates.

Applications for Employment
Personal information provided by prospective employees will only be used for the purposes of the recruitment process. Any covering letters, resumes and application forms provided will be secured stored and only accessed by the relevant manager and the Human Resources Manager. For unsuccessful candidates, the personal information will either be destroyed immediately or securely stored for a period of up to 3 months. During that time, it will not be used for any other purpose than recruitment.

Your Information is Secure
The Company is committed to protecting the privacy of the Company’s customers, and the Company’s policies and procedures have been developed with this intent. Only authorised Company personnel have access to your details through the Company’s customer management systems. Your information is treated with respect and only accessed when necessary. The Company will not keep any information for any longer than is required for the purposes for which the information was collected. The Company will endeavour to keep personal records up to date, correct and complete. However, sometimes human errors do occur. If you think that the Company has not lived up to its commitment, the Company encourages you to contact the Company with corrections or edits by contacting the Marketing Officer at: Attention: Marketing Officer Address: 2 O'Rorke Road, Penrose Postal: PO Box 12756, Penrose, Auckland 1061 Phone: 64-9-525 4800 Email: privacy@portacom.co.nz

Opt out Clause for Direct Mail
You may opt out of receiving information in the form of direct mail promotions or email communications. Simply unsubscribe via the communication you receive (tick the box and post, or reply email) or contact the Marketing Officer at the details provided above.

Changes to Privacy Policy
The Company may change this Privacy Policy at any time by changing or removing existing terms or adding new ones. Changes may take the form of a completely new policy. If the Company changes any aspect of its Privacy Policy the Company will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of how the Company is treating your personal information. Any change the Company makes will apply from the date posted on this page.